NTSB Identification: CHI91DEP03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43147.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in TOMAHAWK, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: AIR COMMAND 503, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT OF AN UNREGISTERED GYRO-COPTER WAS MAKING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO ICING. HE MADE A LANDING AND COMPLAINED OF ICE ON HIS GLASSES TO A WITNESS. WHEN NO GOGGLES COULD BE LOCATED HE STATED THAT HE WOULD MAKE ONE MORE TAKEOFF AND LANDING. ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, TUMBLE, AND IMPACT THE TERRAIN. WITNESSES STATED THAT DURING AN ATTEMPT TO REVIVE THE PILOT HE HAD AN ACCUMULATION OF ONE QUARTER INCH OF ICE OVER HIS EYES AND FACE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S ABRUPT MOVEMENT OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND EVENTUAL DEPARTURE FROM CONTROLLED FLIGHT. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING WAS ICE ACCUMULATION ON THE PILOT'S FACE RESULTING IN PILOT INCAPACITATION (VISUAL DEFICIENTY). Index for Jan1991 | Index of months