NTSB Identification: CHI91DEC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43679.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in MILFORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: MOCOCK AVID AMPHIBIAN, registration: N126TT
Injuries: 1 Fatal. THE SINGLE SEAT HOMEBUILT AMPHIBIAN HAD TAKEN OFF DURING WINDY CONDITIONS. WHILE ON ITS INITIAL CLIMB, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN IT ROLLED LEFT AND DESCENDED, AT A STEEP ANGLE, UNTIL COLLIDING WITH THE SURFACE OF AN ICE COVERED LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months