NTSB Identification: CHI91DCQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43850.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 19, 1991 in HAYS, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: RANS COMPANY S-11 PURSUIT, registration: N2164K
Injuries: 1 Serious. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE AT ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT FIRE AFTER IMPACT. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A SEIZED PISTON IN NUMBER 1 CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY A SEIZED PISTON. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING HIS FORCED LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months