NTSB Identification: BFO91LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44121.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 20, 1991 in FREDERICKSBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M20K, registration: N1163D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 90 KNOTS. HE STATED HE EXTENDED THE GEAR AND 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS, THEN STARTED HIS TURN TO BASE. HE SAID THAT HE REDUCED HIS SPEED TO 80 KNOTS, AND ON FINAL, HE APPLIED FULL FLAPS AND REDUCED SPEED TO 70 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF AN EMBANKMENT, AND COLLIDED WITH A ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE (RUNWAY REMAINING) AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND/OR HIS FAILURE TO GO-AROUND WHEN THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT SPEED TO DO SO. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months