NTSB Identification: ATL91LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44254.
Accident occurred Monday, January 14, 1991 in BOLIVAR, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N1361P
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI AND DUAL STUDENT WERE ON INITIAL TAKEOFF AFTER THE STUDENT HAD SUCCESSFULLY HANDLED A SIMULATED RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE ON TAKEOFF ROLL. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE LEFT ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR TREES OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND. AN INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED PRESENCE OF SOME SILICONE-TYPE MATERIAL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THIS MATERIAL STOPPED UP A HAND PUMP USED TO EMPTY THE FUEL TANK AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN WITH AN ALTERNATE FUEL SYSTEM, AND NO ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTERRUPTION OF FUEL TO THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO CONTAMINATION OF THE LEFT FUEL TANK, RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months