NTSB Identification: ATL91LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43342.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 02, 1991 in LA GRANGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195B, registration: N2187C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT WAS ON LANDING ROLL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAILWHEEL STEERING SPRING HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL STEERING SPRING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months