NTSB Identification: ATL91FAMS1.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43063.
Accident occurred Monday, January 07, 1991 in MISSING
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172D, registration: N2165Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTING SOUTHPORT, NC. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTING SOUTHPORT, THE PILOT CONTACTED WILMINGTON APPROACH CONTROL STATING HE WAS UNSURE OF HIS POSITION, WAS IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLIGICAL CONDITIONS, WAS NOT QUALIFIED AS AN INSTRUMENT PILOT, AND REQUESTED WEATHER INFORMATION. WILMINGTON APPROACH ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE AIRPLANE TO WILMINGTON AIRPORT. AT 1721 RADAR AND RADIO COMMUNICATION WERE LOST. THERE WAS A FRONTAL SYSTEM IN THE AREA AT THE TIME WHICH CONTAINED SIGNIFICANT CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY AND EXTENSIVE RAIN. AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURIES ARE PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S CONTINUATION OF VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE DEPARTURE, THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months