NTSB Identification: ATL91FA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43845.
Accident occurred Friday, January 18, 1991 in ARDEN, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N4589V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED. WATER WAS FOUND IN A FUEL LINE (BTN THE FUEL SELECTOR VLV AND ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP), ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP MANIFOLD, AND CARBURETOR (CARB) INLET STRAINER; HOWEVER, THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED DURING IMPACT AND FIRE SUPPRESSANT CHEMICALS WERE SPRAYED ON THE WRECKAGE. A CHECK OF THE CARB SHOWED THAT IT WAS PROVIDING A LEAN MIXTURE AT LOW POWER SETTINGS AND A RICH MIXTURE AT HI POWER SETTINGS. A TEARDOWN OF THE CARB REVEALED A CRYSTALLINE SUBSTANCE ON THE CARB DIAPHRAGM, AN IMPROPER METERING JET, AND THAT 5 SHIMS WERE INSTALLED IN THE CARB REGULATOR DIAPHRAGM SPRING MECHANISM. THE BENDIX OVERHAUL MANUAL ALLOWED A MAXIMUM OF 2 SHIMS. DURING A POST-ACDNT CHECK, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY WITH THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP ON, BUT THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING WHEN THE ELECTRIC PUMP WAS TURNED OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months