NTSB Identification: ANC91IA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44424.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Tuesday, January 15, 1991 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N4118G
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. DURING FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT COULD NOT GET THE NOSE GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR ONLY. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A SHEARED FITTING ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR SHUTTLE VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
WAS THE SHEARED FITTING ON THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR SHUTTLE VALVE WHICH CAUSED THE NOSE GEAR TO NOT EXTEND FOR LANDING. Index for Jan1991 | Index of months