NTSB Identification: SEA93LA043.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48142.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 22, 1992 in MORAN JUNCTION, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N6072G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER DEPARTING THE SANTA MONICA AREA OF CALIFORNIA EN ROUTE TO BILLINGS, MONTANA, TO SPEND CHRISTMAS WITH HIS SISTER, THE PILOT STOPPED IN OGDEN, UTAH, AND RECEIVED A VFR NOT RECOMMENDED WEATHER BRIEFING FOR THE OGDEN TO JACKSON, WYOMING, LEG OF THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DEPARTED FOR JACKSON WITHOUT A FLIGHT PLAN AND UPON ARRIVAL WAS DISCOURAGED FROM CONTINUING ON HIS FLIGHT TO BILLINGS BY FBO PERSONAL AT THE JACKSON HOLE AIRPORT. ONE FBO EMPLOYEE DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AT JACKSON AS 'HORRIBLE'. THE PILOT FUELED AND SUBSEQUENTLY DEPARTED FOR LIVINGSTON, MONTANA, FILING NO FLIGHT PLAN AND OBTAINING NO WEATHER BRIEFING UPDATE. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE HE ENCOUNTERED REDUCED VISIBILITY AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE JACKSON HOLE AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PICKING UP ICE AND SNOW AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND BEGAN A DESCENT. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ATTEMPTING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND HIS SUBSEQUENT INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE ICING CONDITIONS AND TREES. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months