NTSB Identification: SEA93LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47924.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1992 in GARDEN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M5-180C, registration: N5652W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE MAULE M 5 180C LANDED ON A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. HE HAD NOT CHECKED THE AIRPORT RUNWAY CONDITIONS PRIOR TO INITIATING HIS FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months