NTSB Identification: SEA93LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47925.
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 1992 in TWIN FALLS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46, registration: N856M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER AN ALL DAY FLIGHT FROM VERO BEACH, FLORIDA, THE PILOT DIVERTED FROM HIS DESTINATION TO HIS ALTERNATE AND ATTEMPTED A COUPLED ILS APPROACH AT TWIN FALLS, IDAHO. DURING THE APPROACH, HIS AUTOPILOT DISENGAGED AND HE MISSED THE APPROACH, AND THEN ELECTED TO HAND FLY AN APPROACH, WHEN HE COULDN'T REENGAGE THE AUTOPILOT. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH ATTEMPT, HE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE OCCURRENCE WAS ONE HALF MILE VISIBILITY AND 200 FEET OBSCURED CLOUD LAYER. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER AFTER IMPACTING IN A LEVEL PLOWED FIELD. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE ELT AFTER TRYING HIS RADIOS AND DISCOVERING THAT THE ELT WAS NOT TRANSMITTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE ILS GLIDE PATH. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months