NTSB Identification: SEA93FA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51631.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 12, 1992 in WILSONVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N98489
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN A NORMAL CRUISE ATTITUDE WHEN IT ROLLED INVERTED AND THE NOSE DROPPED NEAR VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DIVE. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO COME UP HORIZONTAL TO THE TERRAIN WHEN IT STRUCK A 75-FT TREE. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months