NTSB Identification: SEA93FA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51632.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 09, 1992 in RIVERTON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 35-33, registration: N755AA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IT WAS REPORTED BY THE PILOT'S SON THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING FOR THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE POOR WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE SON AND ANOTHER PILOT WERE FLYING IN A TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE, AND THE FATHER WAS IN THE SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE. THE SON STATED THAT HIS FATHER TOOK OFF ABOUT EIGHT MINUTES BEFORE THEIR FLIGHT AND TURNED TOWARD THE NORTHWEST, WHILE THE SON TOOK OFF AND TURNED TO THE NORTHEAST TO FOLLOW THE VALLEY SOUTH. THE SON REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER FRONT WAS RUNNING ACROSS THE VALLEY AND THAT LIGHT SNOW WAS FALLING AND VISIBILITY WAS POOR AT THE TIME. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ALONG THE WEST SIDE OF THE VALLEY NEAR ROLLING HILLS APPROXIMATELY SEVEN MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE HEARD THE CRASH BUT COULD NOT SEE IT DUE TO THE FALLING SNOW. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TERRAIN CLEARANCE WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SNOW AND FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months