NTSB Identification: SEA93FA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50057.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1992 in MARYSVILLE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69260
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT AS DESCENDING WITH ITS WINGS FOLDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL DESCENT. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS FOLDED DOWNWARD NEARLY 90 DEGREES AT APPROXIMATELY MID SPAR, AND THE RIGHT ELEVATOR AND RIGHT SIDE OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WAS ALSO FOLDED DOWNWARD IN TWO LOCATIONS. BOTH WINGS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF FAILING DOWNWARD OUTBOARD OF THE WING STRUT ATTACHMENT POINTS. DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT THE PREVIOUS DAY, THE STUDENT HAD ASKED HIS INSTRUCTOR TO DEMONSTRATE SPINS. THE INSTRUCTOR HAD DECLINED, ADVISING THE STUDENT THAT PARACHUTES WERE REQUIRED FOR SPIN TRAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF THE AIRFRAME WERE EXCEEDED BY THE STUDENT PILOT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months