NTSB Identification: NYC93LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47807.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 22, 1992 in COLLEGEVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH F-35, registration: N4266B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH 45 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AFTER 1.3 HOURS OF FLYING, AS THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE AIRPORT DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE GEAR UP IN A FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FULL LEFT FUEL TANK AND NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. A POST ACCIDENT TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH NO PROBLEMS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE BEFORE LANDING CHECK LIST IN THE PILOT OPERATORS HANDBOOK IN NOT SELECTING THE FULLEST FUEL TANK FOR LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months