NTSB Identification: NYC93LA048.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48003.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1992 in READINGTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N84598
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IN WEEDS NEAR THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE TEMPERATURE WAS 36 DEGREES F AND THE DEW POINT WAS 31 DEGREES F. ACCORDING TO THE CHART SHOWING CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, '...SERIOUS ICING-CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months