NTSB Identification: NYC93LA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47789.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 19, 1992 in WEEDSPORT, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6524G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR LANDED ON A SOD RUNWAY WITH ICE PATCHES AND A CROSS WIND OF 18 TO 24 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THROUGH A SNOW BANK, DOWN A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE AFTER LANDING ROLL. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG CROSS WINDS AND THE ICE PATCHED RUNWAY. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months