NTSB Identification: NYC93LA037.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47806.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1992 in WILLIAMSON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-108, registration: N4946Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 28, WITH WINDS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 28, THE AIRPLANE LOST ALTITUDE AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK 6 TO 10 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRPLANE PITCHED OVER, THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP 50 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY WHERE A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH GUSTING WINDS. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months