NTSB Identification: MIA93FA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50085.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 27, 1992 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N3620M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WHO HAD RECENTLY RECEIVED AN INSTRUMENT AIRPLANE RATING ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A NIGHT INSTRUMENT APPROACH IN WEATHER CONDITIONS NEAR THE MINIMUM AUTHORIZED. HE CONTACTED FSS AND ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS TO EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH THAT CONSISTED OF A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WERE HEARD. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND ABOUT 6 HOURS LATER INVERTED IN A SWAMPY TREE AREA ABOUT 12 MILES TO THE RIGHT OF THE THRESHOLD ON THE RUNWAY TO WHICH THE APPROACH HAD BEEN ATTEMPTED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, ENGINE, VACUUM SYSTEM, AND GYROS REVEALED NO PREEXISTING FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLIMB RATE DURING THE MISSED APPROACH IN IMC CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months