NTSB Identification: LAX93LA083.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52005.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 31, 1992 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: ROTORWAY EXECUTIVE, registration: N43385
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO IS ALSO THE OWNER OF THE HELICOPTER, REPORTED THAT THE STUDENT HAD LIFTED OFF AND ACHIEVED A FORWARD AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 40 KNOTS AT 10 FEET AGL WHEN HE NOTICED THAT THE OIL AND WATER TEMPERATURE INDICATORS WERE INCREASING RAPIDLY. HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AND TURNED TO LAND IN THE ALFALFA FIELD USED FOR TAKEOFF AND THE COCKPIT SUDDENLY FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE LANDED THE HELICOPTER WITH SOME FORWARD MOMENTUM AND IT ROLLED OVER AFTER THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT ESCAPED THROUGH THE COCKPIT WINDSHIELD AS THE HELICOPTER ERUPTED INTO FLAMES, WHICH TOTALLY CONSUMED THE HELICOPTER. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE BURNED REMAINS AND REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT, INCLUDING ALL HOSES AND ACCESSORY FITTINGS, WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months