NTSB Identification: LAX93LA082.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52000.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 30, 1992 in OCEANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: MAULE MX-7-180, registration: N5653R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE LEFT BRAKE SEEMED TO BE DRAGGING ON LANDING AND HE WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT THE LEFT TURNING TENDENCY WITH RUDDER AND RIGHT BRAKE INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED AFTER ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS AN UNRESOLVED MAINTENANCE PROBLEM WITH DRAGGING BRAKES AND THE ABILITY TO COMPLETELY RELEASE THE PARKING BRAKE WHEN HE BEGAN THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months