NTSB Identification: LAX93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50035.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 1992 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: LYDICK LONG-EZ, registration: N777CJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING DEMONSTRATED BY THE PILOT TO A POTENTIAL BUYER, WHO WAS A PASSENGER IN THE REAR TANDEM SEAT. THE ENGINE DID NOT HAVE AN ELECTRIC STARTER INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE LOW SPEED HANDLING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE AIRCRAFT AT AN ALTITUDE HE ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 3,000 FEET AGL. THE PILOT BROUGHT THE THROTTLE TO IDLE, AND, AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO AFFECT AN AIRSTART OF THE ENGINE AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OWNERS MANUAL STATES THAT AN AIRSPEED OF 70 KNOTS OR MORE IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ENGINE ROTATION AT IDLE. THE MANUAL FURTHER STATES THAT THE ENGINE STOPS TURNING, A DIVE SPEED OF 130 KNOTS OR MORE IS REQUIRED TO REGAIN ENGINE ROTATION WITH AN ALTITUDE LOSS OF GREATER THAN 2,000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED OR POWER SETTING SUFFICIENT TO MAINTAIN ENGINE ROTATION DURING THE LOW SPEED DEMONSTRATION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO AFFECT AN ENGINE RESTART ONCE THE PROPELLER STOPPED TURNING. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months