NTSB Identification: LAX93LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50031.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 02, 1992 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5405S
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED WITH 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TOWARD A MOUNTAINOUS AREA DURING A DARK NIGHT. WHILE ENROUTE THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED. HE CONTACTED THE TRACON AND REPORTED A LOW FUEL STATE. THE CONTROLLER VECTORED THE FLIGHT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE PILOT COULD NOT IDENTIFY THE AIRPORT OR TURN ON THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WHILE CIRCLING OVER THE AIRPORT. IN AN ATTEMPT TO IDENTIFY THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT DESCENDED TOWARD THE AIRPORT. DURING THE DESCENT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME POWER LINES. THERE WAS NO POST IMPACT FIRE ALTHOUGH THE TWO PASSENGERS SUSTAINED BURNS ON THEIR ARMS FROM THE SEVERED POWER LINES. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS ACTIVATED NORMALLY BY CLICKING THE MICROPHONE USING THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY AS INDICATED IN THE AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, POOR FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND DELAY IN EFFECTING ANY REMEDIAL ACTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months