NTSB Identification: FTW93LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48019.
Accident occurred Monday, December 28, 1992 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N64943
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INITIAL ILS WAS FLOWN BY THE STUDENT PILOT RESULTING IN A MISSED APPROACH. A SECOND APPROACH WAS FLOWN BY THE CFI TO RUNWAY 04L. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BROKE OUT THE CFI SAW RUNWAY 36, LANDED LONG, AND OVER RAN THE END COLLIDING WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months