NTSB Identification: FTW93LA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48288.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 27, 1992 in CLINT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18532
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING OVER A RODEO ARENA WHEN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO AN OPEN FIELD BEYOND A GROVE OF PECAN TREES, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELING OVER ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL ENGINE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months