NTSB Identification: FTW93LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47849.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1992 in COLEMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N5159Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A PRACTICE NDB APPROACH THE PRIVATE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO LAND AT THE AIRPORT SO HE ELECTED TO LAND AT THE ONLY AVAILABLE AREA, AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months