NTSB Identification: FTW93LA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47764.
Accident occurred Friday, December 11, 1992 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6539L
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THAT COMMENCED DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS AND TERMINATED UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER. DURING THE LANDING TO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ELECTRICAL WIRES AND A TELEPHONE POST. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE LANDING LIGHT, BUT DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE PILOT DID NOT REFUEL AFTER HIS 1ST LEG AND WAS UNABLE TO DO SO AT THE NEXT 2 LANDING SITES. ENROUTE TO HIS 4TH DESTINATION THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED FOLLOWING APPROXIMATELY 5 HOURS AND 45 MINUTES OF FLIGHT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED, ONE GALLON OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE AND NO FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT INFORMED THE CONTROL FACILITY THAT HE WAS 10 MILES FROM THE INTENDED LANDING SITE AND A SHORT TIME LATER REPORTED HIS ENGINE SHUTDOWN AND HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS NOT USING HIS SHOULDER HARNESS AND HE SUSTAINED INJURIES TO THE FACIAL AREAS. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE 10 DAYS PRIOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE AND POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE DARK NIGHT AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months