NTSB Identification: DEN93FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50090.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 30, 1992 in AURORA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N7469E
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AT WHICH THE WEATHER WAS IFR DUE TO FOG, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND DURING BASE TURN ON APPROACH WHEN HE ENTERED THE FOG. TERRAIN WAS AN OPEN SNOW COVERED FIELD. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT INTO THIS AIRPORT. THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION AT THE TIME WAS DENVER STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT WHICH WAS REPORTING 6,000 FOOT SCATTERED CLOUDS. THIS INFORMATION WAS GIVEN TO THE PILOT BY DENVER APPROACH CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COLLISION WITH TERRAIN WHEN THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY FLEW INTO FOG WHILE CONDUCTING A VISUAL APPROACH. FACTORS WERE: INACCURATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months