NTSB Identification: CHI93LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48244.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 27, 1992 in DIXON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 90, registration: N56KA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE TRAINEE STATED SHE WAS FLYING FINAL APPROACH AT 95 KIAS WITH THE POWER SET AT APPROXIMATELY 400 POUNDS OF TORQUE. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT COMMANDED THE TRAINEE TO GO AROUND. THE TRAINEE STATED SHE APPLIED FULL POWER. SHORTLY AFTER THE FULL POWER APPLICATION THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED HE OBSERVED A LEFT YAW. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND FEATHERED THE LEFT PROP. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ITS LEFT YAW/TURN UNTIL GROUND COLLISION. APPROXIMATELY 120 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING. TEAR DOWN OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND ITS CONTROLS REVEALED NOTHING WHICH WOULD HAVE CAUSED A POWERPLANT FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL STATES THE FINAL APPROACH SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE SHOULD BE 96 KIAS. V-MC IN THE AIRPLANE IS 86 KIAS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING ENGINE SHUT DOWN AND NOT PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION OF A POWER REDUCTION TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AS PRESCRIBED BY HIS COMPANY'S TRAINING MANUAL, ONCE THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW/TURN TO THE LEFT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months