NTSB Identification: CHI93LA057
Accident occurred Thursday, December 24, 1992 in MARSHALL, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: BEECH V35A, registration: N8468N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 20 IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE MADE A LEFT TURN ONTO THE TAXIWAY. HE REPORTED THE WIND BEGAN TO PUSH THE AIRCRAFT ON THE ICE-COVERED TAXIWAY, UNTIL THE '...TAIL OF AIRCRAFT WAS DIRECTLY INTO WIND.' HE STATED: 'AT THIS POINT AIRCRAFT STOPPED MOVING FOR JUST A FEW SECONDS THEN A LARGE GUST BEGAN TO LIFT TAIL OF PLANE UP TO POINT OF PROP GROUND CONTACT.' THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED WHEN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID, HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE PILOT ESTIMATED WINDS OUT OF 200 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. A WEATHER OBSERVATION TAKEN 26 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT INDICATED WINDS OUT OF 230 DEGREES AT 35 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 48 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED 1548 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 2.1 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING DURING GROUND OPERATION WITH A GUSTY TAILWIND. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months