NTSB Identification: CHI93LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52280.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 22, 1992 in KOKOMO, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9206B
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT, WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, DESCENDED INTO FOG AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHILE MAKING A VFR APPROACH. PILOT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LEFT TURN AND THAT WAS THE LAST THING HE REMEMBERED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ONE MILE NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION OF THE PILOT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months