NTSB Identification: CHI93LA052.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50076.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1992 in CEDAR RAPIDS, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N17CH
Injuries: 7 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE SECOND ILS APPROACH THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE GLIDEPATH AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN 2,500 FEET SHORT OF THE INTENDED LANDING RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT A FAILURE IN THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. A POST ACCIDENT FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months