NTSB Identification: CHI93LA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47533.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 06, 1992 in OSHTEMO, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7058F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP AFTER A LOCAL FLIGHT A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED. THE PILOT STATED HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND ENGINE POWER WAS REGAINED. AFTER REMOVING CARBURETOR HEAT, THE ENGINE RPM AGAIN DECREASED. AFTER THIS OCCURRED TWO MORE TIMES, THE PILOT CHOSE A FIELD IN WHICH TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE TERRAIN WAS ROUGH AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT THE EXISTING TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT OF 25 DEGREES AND 16 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY WAS CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF LIGHT CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE AND CRUISE POWER SETTINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months