NTSB Identification: CHI93GA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48026.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 01, 1992 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N640KC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A ROUTINE NIGHT PATROL THE POLICE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED THE LOSS OF THE LARGE CLEVIS PIN IN THE CLUTCH CONTROL SPRING ASSEMBLY. THE LOSS OF THE SPRING ASSEMBLY DISCONNECTED THE POWERPLANT FROM THE ROTOR SYSTEM. THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION. THE TERRAIN UNDERLYING THE LANDING ATTEMPT WAS A RAVINE WITH HIGH TREES. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO JUDGE THE DISTANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER AND THE GROUND TO SUCCESSFULLY EFFECT AN AUTOROTATIONAL LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE DURING THE AUTOROTATION. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months