NTSB Identification: CHI93FA050.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51166.
Accident occurred Monday, December 07, 1992 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N11889
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.EN ROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, DURING LEVEL FLIGHT AT 9,000 FT, THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HIS GYRO WAS INOPERATIVE. WHEN ASKED IF HE WOULD NEED ANY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE AT HIS DESTINATION, HE DECLINED. DURING THE ILS APPROACH HE WAS ISSUED A NEW VISIBILITY OF 1/4 MILE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLIMB AND MAINTAIN 2,500 FT FOR NO-GYRO VECTORS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN 1/4 MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ILS RUNWAY. EXAM OF THE VACUUM PUMP REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR WAS BROKEN; ONE VANE WAS BROKEN, AND TWO PIECES WERE WEDGED IN ONE VANE SLOT. THE ROTOR ASSEMBLY WOULD NOT ROTATE. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL RESULTS SHOWED 33.500 UG/ML OF ACETAMINOPHEN IN THE URINE, ALONG WITH DIPHENHYDRAMINE. THIS COMBINATION IS FOUND IN COMMON NON-PRESCRIPTION DRUGS SUCH AS 'BUFFRIN AF NITE TIME' AND 'EXCEDRIN P.M.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB DURING A MISSED APPROACH. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INOPERATIVE GYRO INSTRUMENTS DUE TO A BROKEN VACUUM PUMP, THE DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND RISING TERRAIN. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months