NTSB Identification: ATL93LA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52043.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 26, 1992 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N92AP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT STRUCK A DITCH WHICH LIES ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND GUST. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months