NTSB Identification: ATL93LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52047.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 22, 1992 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: SHAW VELOCITY HXB, registration: N8101S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ENGINE QUIT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, AT 6500 FEET, WHILE THE PILOT WAS OPERATING VFR ON TOP. AFTER DESCENDING BELOW THE CLOUDS HE OBSERVED SWAMPY TERRAIN AND THE SAVANNAH RIVER. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED IN THE RIVER AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS RECOVERED BY A COAST GUARD HELICOPTER. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE IDLER GEAR HAD DISENGAGED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT GEAR. THE HEAD OF THE BOLT THAT SECURED THE IDLER GEAR WAS FOUND IN THE OIL SUMP. ITS ASSOCIATED WASHER WAS NOT FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE DISENGAGEMENT OF THE IDLER GEAR, WHICH INTERRUPTED FUEL PUMP OPERATION, AND RESULTED IN THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE WATER. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months