NTSB Identification: ATL93LA038.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51633.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 17, 1992 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65479
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD FLOWN TO A LOCAL AIRPORT TO CONDUCT TOUCH & GO LANDING PRACTICE. HE REPORTED THAT ON THE THIRD LANDING THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK A RUNWAY SIGN. ACCORDING TO HIM THE LEFT BRAKE HAD LOCKED UP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT TIRE WAS FLAT, BECAUSE OF THE COLLISION WITH THE SIGN. THERE WERE NO FLAT SPOTS ON THE LEFT TIRE, NO EVIDENCE OF HEAT DISCOLORATION ON THE LEFT BRAKE DISC, & THE LEFT BRAKE WAS FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months