NTSB Identification: ATL93LA036.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51638.
Accident occurred Friday, December 18, 1992 in GREENSBORO, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8714D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A THREE POINT LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. HE STATED THAT AFTER BOUNCING ON THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS NOT ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND CONTACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND GROUND LOOP OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months