NTSB Identification: ATL93FA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51634.
Accident occurred Friday, December 25, 1992 in ATLANTA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N2603Z
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT DURING THE FLIGHT, EVERYTHING WAS OKAY AND THE PILOT HAD NOT EXPERIENCED A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, AS THE FLIGHT ARRIVED INTO THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC AREA, THE PILOT EXPRESSED SOME CONFUSION ABOUT THE VISUAL TRAFFIC CLEARANCE TO LAND. AFTER A BRIEF CONVERSATION WITH THE CONTROLLER, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED A LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 08. THE PILOT FURTHER INQUIRED ABOUT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND WAS ADVISED THAT THEY WERE OPERATIONAL. AFTER SOME MANEUVERING, THE PILOT WAS ESTABLISHED ON A FINAL APPROACH FOR RUNWAY 08. ABOUT 800 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE APPROACH LIGHTS AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 375 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND SUBSYSTEMS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM APPROACH LIGHTS WHILE CONDUCTING A NIGHT LANDING. A FACTOR WAS A DARK NIGHT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months