NTSB Identification: ATL93FA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52044.
Accident occurred Monday, December 21, 1992 in PHENIX CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N9319C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT OBTAINED HER INSTRUMENT RATING THREE MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FIRST INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH INTO THE AIRPORT TERMINATED IN A MISSED APPROACH. WHEN GIVEN A FREQUENCY CHANGE, JUST PRIOR TO REACHING THE OUTER MARKER, SHE REPLIED THAT SHE WAS IN SERIOUS TROUBLE. THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM THE RADAR, AND NO FURTHER RADIO TRANSMISSION WERE MADE BY THE PILOT. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OUT OF THE BASE OF THE CLOUDS IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, AND A STEEP LEFT BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVALED NO MECHANICAL NOR INSTRUMENTATION MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months