NTSB Identification: ANC93LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50049.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 23, 1992 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8739B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A RAMP FORKLIFT CARRYING AN AIRCRAFT 'IGLOO' CONTAINER COLLIDED WITH THE RIGHT WING OF AN AIRCRAFT WHICH HAD JUST BEGUN ITS TAXI. THE PILOT OBSERVED THE FORKLIFT MOVING IN REVERSE FROM HIS RIGHT JUST BEFORE THE IMPACT AND STOPPED THE AIRCRAFT AND PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUTOFF. THE AIRPORT RAMP WAS ICE AND SNOW COVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER AIRPORT RAMP OPERATIONS, SPECIFICALLY, THE VEHICLE DRIVER'S OPERATION OF A LOADED FORKLIFT NEAR TAXIING AIRCRAFT AND STANDING AIRCRAFT. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months