NTSB Identification: ANC93LA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50050.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 13, 1992 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N1954P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB THE PILOT SMELLED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS BURNING ELECTRICAL WIRES, AND THE COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER ALMOST IMMEDIATELY. THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING ON THE MUD FLATS RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION FOUND THAT THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR HAD SHORTED OUT. THIS CAUSED A BRIEF LOCALIZED FIRE WHICH BURNED AND SHORTED OUT THE MAGNETO 'P' LEADS, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO STOP RUNNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A SHORT IN THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE PILOT TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING ON. Index for Dec1992 | Index of months