NTSB Identification: SEA93LA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47926.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, November 21, 1992 in BILLINGS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-226TC, registration: N139PA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

AFTER GETTING A GEAR UNSAFE LIGHT ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEN THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, THEY ELECTED TO FLY BACK TO THEIR MAINTENANCE FACILITY. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RECTIFY THE PROBLEM, THEY SUCCESSFULLY ACCOMPLISHED A PRECAUTIONARY GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR ROLLER WAS FRACTURED AND PREVENTED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FROM EXTENDING.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

FAILURE OF A GEAR DOOR ROLLER, WHICH NECESSITATED A GEAR UP LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE LUBRICATION.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months