NTSB Identification: NYC93LA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48320.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 01, 1992 in WOODSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N33146
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON THE GRASS AIRFIELD. HE SAID THERE WERE 'HIGH POWER LINES' ON THE APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT HE OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY AND DECIDED TO GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THERE WAS 'NOT ENOUGH SPEED' TO GET AIRBORNE, AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT HAD 1.7 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE LAST 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND DELAYED DECISION TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A DITCH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months