NTSB Identification: MIA93LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48155.
Accident occurred Monday, November 23, 1992 in MACON, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N42016
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND WAS VECTORED TO ANOTHER AIRPORT BY APPROACH CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO CONTACT TOWER. ON SHORT FINAL CONTACT WITH THE TOWER WAS MADE AND LANDING CLEARANCE WAS GIVEN. THE AIRCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO STABILIZE HIS APPROACH TO LANDING, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT MAKING A HARD LANDING HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months