NTSB Identification: FTW93LA041
Accident occurred Thursday, November 26, 1992 in HAMLIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7124A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, AFTER ABOUT AN HOUR IN FLIGHT, HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM BOTH TO THE LEFT TANK. DURING DESCENT INTO HIS DESTINATION AREA, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FORGOTTEN TO SWITCH TANKS AND HAD RUN THE LEFT TANK DRY. HE SAID THAT HE CONCENTRATED ON FLYING THE AIRPLANE AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO SWITCH TANKS AND RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SELECTED A COTTON FIELD AS A FORCED LANDING AREA; HOWEVER, HE OVERSHOT AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A MESQUITE THICKET. AFTER ROLLING THROUGH THE THICKET, THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A FOUR FOOT DEEP STOCK POND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS AND HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE PRESCRIBED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED ENGINE FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months