NTSB Identification: FTW93LA040.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47596.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 19, 1992 in UVALDE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BEECH B100, registration: N3GS
Injuries: 9 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FLEW AN NDB APPROACH TO RUNWAY 33. DURING THE APPROACH THE PILOT DID NOT GAIN VISUAL RECOGNITION OF THE RUNWAY UNTIL HE WAS OVER THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. PRIOR TO THE ACTUAL TOUCHDOWN WITH THE LANDING GEAR A PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND 1,680 FEET PAST THE THRESHOLD. THE LANDING GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY 2,486 FEET FROM THE THRESHOLD OF THE 5,235 FOOT RUNWAY. THE COPILOT ADVISED THE PILOT THAT HE SHOULD GO AROUND AS THEY CROSSED THE THRESHOLD DUE TO THE SPEED AND HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT QUALIFIED HIS LANDING AS HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO GO AROUND. A FACTOR WAS HIS RESULTANT LONG LANDING AND DELAYED FLARE. Index for Nov1992 | Index of months