NTSB Identification: FTW93LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48014.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 11, 1992 in JAYTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N2078P
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

THE PILOT RECEIVED WEATHER INFORMATION FOR THE RETURN FLIGHT THAT FORECAST CEILINGS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS WITH DRIZZLE AND FOG FROM A SLOW MOVING COLD FRONT. HE PROCEEDED WITH THE FLIGHT AT LOW ALTITUDE AND ENCOUNTERED CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DIVERTED TO A NEAR BY AIRPORT WHERE EYEWITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT AN ALTITUDE LESS THAN 200 FEET AGL AND MAKING SHARP LEFT TURNING MANEUVERS AROUND THE AIRPORT. THE EYEWITNESSES ALSO REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROP BEFORE THE LEFT WING IMPACTED THE TERRAIN NEAR THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 17. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO A PASSENGER, THE PILOT HAD BOTH CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROLS ON DURING THE LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS TO KEEP THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT AND CONTINUED TO MANIPULATE THE POWER BEFORE THE AIRSPEED DROPPED AND THE STALL OCCURRED. THE TEMPERATURE OF 46 DEGREES F AND DEW POINT OF 43 DEGREES PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN SERIOUS ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR LANDING AND ALLOWED THE A/C TO STALL. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CEILINGS, THE PILOTS DISREGARD OF THE FORECAST WEATHER, THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOTS DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Index for Nov1992 | Index of months